Drama/Film Classes Vote on Oscars

Academy Awards air Sunday, February 22 at 8pm CST on ABC

Drama%2FFilm+Classes+Vote+on+Oscars

This week, Mr. Kenneth McDade’s Drama and Film classes took a vote on the current Oscar nominees. These are their predictions for Sunday’s awards:

(The class prediction is bolded and italicized. You can fill out your own ballot online at http://oscar.go.com/mypicks)

oscar

BEST PICTURE

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Selma”
  • “The Theory of Everything”
  • “Whiplash”

 

ACTOR

  • Steve Carell in “Foxcatcher”
  • Bradley Cooper in “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch in “The Imitation Game”
  • Michael Keaton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Eddie Redmayne in “The Theory of Everything”

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Duvall in “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke in “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Mark Ruffalo in “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons in “Whiplash”

 

ACTRESS

  • Marion Cotillard in “Two Days, One Night”
  • Felicity Jones in “The Theory of Everything”
  • Julianne Moore in “Still Alice”
  • Rosamund Pike in “Gone Girl”
  • Reese Witherspoon in “Wild”

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Patricia Arquette in “Boyhood”
  • Laura Dern in “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley in “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone in “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • Meryl Streep in “Into the Woods”

 

ANIMATED FEATURE

  • “Big Hero 6”
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2” 
  • “Song of the Sea”
  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “American Sniper” Written by Jason Hall
  • “The Imitation Game” Written by Graham Moore
  • “Inherent Vice” Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Theory of Everything” Screenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • “Whiplash” Written by Damien Chazelle

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • [TIE] “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Written by Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • “Boyhood” Written by Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • [TIE] “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • “Nightcrawler” Written by Dan Gilroy

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Emmanuel Lubezki
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Robert Yeoman
  • “Ida” Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • “Mr. Turner” Dick Pope
  • “Unbroken” Roger Deakins

 

COSTUME DESIGN

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Milena Canonero
  • “Inherent Vice” Mark Bridges
  • “Into the Woods” Colleen Atwood
  • “Maleficent” Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • “Mr. Turner” Jacqueline Durran

 

DIRECTOR

  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)” Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • “Boyhood” Richard Linklater
  • “Foxcatcher” Bennett Miller
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Wes Anderson
  • “The Imitation Game” Morten Tyldum

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • “CitizenFour”
  • “Finding Vivian Maier”
  • “Last Days in Vietnam”
  • “The Salt of the Earth”
  • “Virunga” 

[CLASS MADE NO CHOICE]

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”
  • “Joanna”
  • “Our Curse”
  • “The Reaper (La Parka)”
  • “White Earth”

[CLASS MADE NO CHOICE]

 

FILM EDITING

  • “American Sniper” Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • “Boyhood” Sandra Adair
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Barney Pilling
  • “The Imitation Game” William Goldenberg
  • “Whiplash” Tom Cross

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “Ida” (Poland)
  • “Leviathan” (Russia)
  • “Tangerines” (Estonia)
  • “Timbuktu” (Mauritania)
  • “Wild Tales” (Argentina)

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • “Foxcatcher” Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy” Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

 

ORIGINAL SCORE

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” Alexandre Desplat [TIE]
  • “The Imitation Game” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Interstellar” Hans Zimmer [TIE]
  • “Mr. Turner” Gary Yershon
  • “The Theory of Everything” Jóhann Jóhannsson

 

ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie” 
  • “Glory” from “Selma”
  • “Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”
  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”
  •  “Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” 
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Mr. Turner”

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • “The Bigger Picture” Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • “The Dam Keeper” Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • “Feast” Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • “Me and My Moulton” Torill Kove
  • “A Single Life” Joris Oprins

 

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • “Aya” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • “Boogaloo and Graham” Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • “Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)” Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • “Parvaneh” Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • “The Phone Call” Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

[CLASS MADE NO CHOICE]

 

SOUND EDITING

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
  • “Interstellar” 
  • “Unbroken”

 

SOUND MIXING

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Unbroken”
  • “Whiplash” 

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
  • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” 
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past”